All-Ireland results 2014, Sligo

Of particular note for North Clare are these results.

Kilfenora – 1st for Jessica Nea in U12 piano, 2nd for Tara Howley in senior uillean pipes. Both come from well-known music families. Tara’s sisters Sharon and Eimear both play with the Kilfenora Céilí Band, and Eimear was senior banjo winner in 2010. Jessica’s father Colin won All-Ireland on button accordion in 1993-4, and her grandmother and great grand-mother were both pianists and music coaches to the Kilfenora Céilí Band.

Jessica All-Ireland U12 piano champion low res

Corofin – 1st for the Burren Céilí Band U15 and U18, coached by Garry Shannon of the Kilfenora Céilí Band; Inis Og Céilí Band got 3rd in U12; Cathal Corbett was 1st in U18 mandolin; Conor O’Loughlin and Conor Arkins (also from well-known music families) got places in concertina and fiddle slow airs.

Ennistimon – Arlene O’Sullivan was 1st in U15 mouth organ.

Particularly noteworthy are the achievements of Fergal Breen (U18) – 1st in both flute and whistle, and 2nd in uillean pipes.

………………………….

These are the results for all Clare competitors in places 1-3 atFleadh Cheoil na hÉireann 2014.

Fiddle – Paul Farren 1st U15 (Ennis), Rosa Carroll – 3rd U15 (Tulla)

Fiddle Slow Airs – Conor Arkins 3rd Senior

Flute U18 and Whistle U18 – Fergal Breen 1st (Doora Barefield)

Concertina – Rachel O’Dea 1st U12 (Ennis) and Aisling Lyons 1st U18 (Tulla), with Conor O’Loughlin 2nd U18 (Corofin)

Uillean pipes – Fergal Breen 2nd U18, Tara Howley 2nd Senior (Kilfenora)

Uillean pipes slow airs – Isabel Kileen 3rd U12 (Crusheen)

Harp – Eimear Coughlan 1st Senior (Tulla), Kate Meaney 3rd U12 (Lissycasey), Cara Ni Chiarba 3rd U15 (Shannon)

Harp slow airs – Eimear Coughlan 1st Senior

Mouth Organ – Arlene O’Sullivan 1st U15 (Ennistimon), Pauline Callinan 2nd Senior (Crusheen)

Banjo – David Hegarty 1st U15 (Cloughleigh), Donagh O’Sullivan 2nd U12 (Tulla)

Mandolin – Cathal Corbett 1st U18 (Corofin)

Piano – Jessica Nea 1st U12 (Kilfenora), Sean Doherty 2nd U15 (Ennis)

Melodeon – Caoimhe Millar1st Senior (Kilmihil), Aisling Hehir 1st U15 (Kilrush), Liam Browne 2nd U12 (Kilrush)

The complete results may be found here. All Ireland 2014 Results

Kilfenora & Clare All-Ireland results 2013

Congratulations to all our competitors at the Fleadh na hEireann in Derry.

Clare achieved a number of firsts in which Kilfenora’s Jessica Nea, Aine Griffey, Eva and Ada Kenny featured.

  • Inis Og U12 céilí band
  • Inis Og U18 céilí band
  • Burren U18 Music Group

Clare also achieved firsts in

  • Concertina – Lily O’Connor (U12)
  • Button accordion – Davan Livingstone (U12)
  • Piano – Catriona O’Gorman (U15)
  • Dancing – Rithim an Chlair U18 in both women’ and mixed set dancing
  • Miscellaneous instruments – Conor Arkins (U18) and Eimear Arkins (senior)
  • Singing in English – Eimear Arkins (also placed in senior lilting and composition)
  • Duets – Sorcha Costello, Aisling Hunt (U18)
  • Trios – Davan Livingstone, Letitia Browne, Tara O’Malley (U12)

Garry Shannon and the Meitheal Orchestra also provided a stunning performance during the Fleadh.

Don’t forget to listen to BBC Radio 4’s “The Fleadh goes North” on Friday 23 at 11 am (terrestial in UK, satellite/internet elsewhere). A description can be found at  http://www.bbc.co.uk/mediacentre/proginfo/2013/34/r4-w34-fleadh-goes-north-fri.html

This features Jessica Nea – who also came second in U12 accompaniment (piano) and fiddle slow airs – and Fergal Breen, who came second in U18 flute.

Click on Fleadh na hEireann Results 2013 to download all the details.